In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

Committees and Study Groups of the Heart Failure Association of the ESC

Committees and study groups are the heart of the HFA.



Volunteers from the HFA work together towards ambitious goals - producing papers, delivering the educational programme and supporting the HFA Board in accomplishing the HFA mission. 

See HFA Position Papers

Meetings take place at least twice a year (at the HFA congress and ESC congress) with occasional stand-alone meetings when the workload and committee events dictate.

HFA Committees and Study Groups 2020-2022

Structural Committees

Committee on Congress
Position Name Location
Chair Antonio Bayes-Genis Badalona, ES
Co-chair Brenda Moura Porto, PT
Committee on Membership
Position Name Location
Chair Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Deputy Mitja Lainscak Murska Sobota, SI
Chair HoT Markus Wallner Graz, AT
HoT Member Giuseppe Vergaro Pisa, IT
Nursing and Allied Health Tiny Jaarsma Norrkoping, SE
Basic Science Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti Napoli, IT
Member Markus Anker Berlin, DE
Committee on Budget and Resources
Position Name Location
Chair Ewa Jankowska Wroclaw, PL
Nursing & Allied Health Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Basic Science Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti Napoli, IT
Member Davor Milicic Zagreb, HR
Member Andrew Coats Coventry, UK
Member Giuseppe Rosano London, UK
Member Petar Seferovic Belgrade, RS
Committee on Advocacy Regulatory Affairs
Position Name Location
Chair Petar Seferovic Belgrade, RS
Deputy Andrew Coats Coventry, UK
Basic Science Thomas Thum Hannover, DE
Member Gerasimos Filippatos Athens, Greece
Member Giuseppe Rosano London, UK
Committee on Education - Digital Health
Position Name Location
Chair Giuseppe Rosano London, UK
Deputy Certification Wilfried Mullens Genk, Belgium
Deputy Digital Health Maurizio Volterrani Rome, IT
Allied Professional HoT Member Seif El Hadidi Cairo, EG
Member Jelena Celutkiene Vilnius, LT
Member Parminder Chaggar Truro, UK
Member Martin Cowie London, UK
Member Ewa Jankowska Wroclam, PL
HoT Member Fadi Jouhra London, UK
Member Mitja Lainscak Murska Sobota, SI
Nurse Member Ekaterini Lambrinou Limassol, CY
Member Andrea Mortara Milan, IT
Member Robin Ray London, UK
HoT Member Gianluigi Savarese Stockholm, SE
Member Nesan Shanmugham Surry, UK
Committee on Heart Failure National Societies
Position Name Location
Chair Ovidiu Chioncel Bucuresti, RO
Deputy Yury Lopatin Volgograd, RU
Member Amr Abdin Homburg, DE
Member Christopher Adlbrecht Vienna, AT
Member Hakan Altay Istanbul, TR
Member Vassilis Barberis Nicosia, CY
Member Larisa Dizdarevic-Hudic Tuzla, BA
Member Duska Glavas Split, HR
Member Silvana Jovanova Skopje, MK
Member Przemyslaw Leszek Warsaw, PL
Member Anne Catherine Pouleur Brussels, BE
Mermber Hamayak Sisakian Yerevan, AM
Member Hadi Skouri Beirut, LB
Nominating Committee
Position Name Location
President (Ex-Officio) Andrew Coats  Coventry, UK
Chair Petar Seferovic Belgrade, RS
Past President Gerasimos Filippatos Athens, GR
Past President Stefan Anker Gottingen, DE
Councillor 1 To be announced  
Councillor 2 To be announced  
Councillor 3 To be announced  
Heart Failure Matters Committee 
Position Name Location
Chair Kenneth Dickstein Stavanger, NO
Deputy Tiny Jaarsma  Norrkoping, SE
Member Julia Begrambekova Moscow, RU
Nurse Member Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Member Frans Hendrik Rutten Utrecht, NL
Member Brenda Moura Porto, PT
Member Alejandro Recio Mayoral Seville, ES
Member  Hadi Skouri Beirut, Lebanon
Member Stefan Stoerk Wuerzburg, DE
Nurse Member Anna Stromberg Linkoping, SE

Cluster I: Comorbidities & Diagnosis Committee - Study Groups

Coordination and Reporting by: Chair of Clinical Science – Davor Milicic, Zagreb, HR

Committee on Comorbidities

Chair: Massimo Piepoli, Bologna, IT

Deputies: 

  • Deputy Cachexia and Frailty – Ewa Jankowska, Wroclaw, PL
  • Deputy Cardio-Oncology – Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti, Napoli, IT
  • Deputy Cardiorenal Dysfunction – Wilfried Mullens, Genk, BE
  • Deputy Diabetes and Hypertension – Petar Seferovic, Belgrade, RS
  • Deputy Heart and Brain – Christiane Angermann, Wurzburg, DE
  • Deputy Lung Disease and Sleep Disorders – Mitja Lainscak, Murska Sobota, SI 
Study Group on Cachexia, Sarcopenia and Frailty
Position Name Location
Chair Ewa Jankowska Wroclaw, PL
Member Stefan Anker Gottingen, DE
Nurse Member Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
HoT Member Michal Tkaczyszyn Wroclaw, PL
Nurse Member Izabella Uchmanowicz Wroclaw, PL
Member Stephan Von Haehling Berlin, DE
Member Maurizio Volterrani Rome, IT
Study Group on Cardio-Oncology
Position Name Location
Chair Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti Napoli, IT
Deputy Yuri Belenkov Moscow, RU
Member Pietro Ameri Genoa, IT
Affiliated Member Amam Chinyere Mbakwem Lagos, NG
Member Alain Cohen-Solal Paris, FR
Member Dimitrios Farmakis Athens, GR
Member Gilles De Keulenaer Wilrijk, BE
Member Zaza Iakobishvili Petah Tikva, IL
HoT Member Kalliopi Keramida Athens, GR
Allied Professional  Yvonne Koop Amsterdam, NL
Member Christoph Maack Wuerzburg, DE
Member Mariana Mirabel Paris, FR
Member Aaron Sverdlov Eleebana, AU
Member Hadi Skouri Beirut, LE
Study Group on Cardiorenal Dysfunction
Position Name Location
Chair Wilfried MULLENS Genk, BE
Deputy Kevin DAMMAN Groningen, NL
Member Marta Cobo Marcos Madrid, ES
Member Andreas Flammer Zurich, CH
HoT Member Jennifer Franke Bensheim, DE
HoT Affiliated Member Marat Fudim Durham, USA
HoT Member Frederik Hendrik Verbrugge Jette, BE
Member Marco Metra Brescia, IT
Member Oscar Miro Barcelona, ES
HoT Affiliated Member Paola Morejon Barragan Quito, EC
Member Alberto Palazzuoli Siena, IT
Member Hadi Skouri Beirut, LE
Member Massimo Iacoviello Bari, IT
Study Group on Diabetes and Hypertension
Position Name Location
Chair Petar Seferovic  Belgrade, RS
Deputy Michael Boehm  Homburg, DE
Member Giuseppe Ambrosio Perugia, IT
Member Yuksel Cavusoglu Eskisehir, TR
Member Martin Huelsmann Vienna, AT
Member Zaza Iakobishvili Petah Tikva, IL
Member Yury Lopatin Volgograd, RU

Member

Marija Polovina Belgrade, RS
Member Robin Ray London, UK
Member Giuseppe Rosano London, UK
HoT Member Gianluigi Savarese Stockholm, SE
Member Michele Senni Bergamo, IT
Study Group on Heart and Brain
Position Name Location
Chair Christiane Angermann Wurzburg, DE
Deputy Mehmet Yilmaz Sivas, TR
Member Rodolfo Citro Salerno, IT
Member Wolfram Doehner Berlin, DE
Nurse Member Peter Johansson Linkoping, SE 
Member Dilek Ural  Istanbul, TR
Study Group on Lung Disease and Sleep Disorders
Position Name Location
Chair Mitja Lainscak Murska Sobota, SI
Deputy Massimo Piepoli Bologna, IT
HoT Member Giuseppe Vergaro Pisa, IT

Committee on Diagnosis

Chair: Brenda Moura, Porto, PT

Deputies: 

  • Antonio Bayes-Genis, Badalona, ES
  • Ovidiu Chioncel, Bucuresti, RO 
Study Group on Biomarkers
Position Name Country
Chair Antonio Bayes Genis Badalona, ES
HoT Member Henrike Arfsten Vienna, AT
Member Rudolf De Boer Groningen, NL
Member Michele Emdin Pisa, IT
Basic Scientist Member Arantza Gonzalez Pamplona, ES 
Nurse Member Tiny Jaarsma Norrkoping, SE 
Affiliated Member James Januzzi Boston, USA
Member Pardeep Jhund Glasgow, UK
Member Christian Mueller Berne, CH
Member Julio Nunez Madrid, ES
Affiliated Member Mark Richard Christchurch, NZ
Member Patrick Rossignol Vandoeuvre les Nancy, FR
Study Group on Imaging
Position Name Country
Chair Brenda MOURA Porto, PT
Deputy Michele Emdin Pisa, IT
HoT Member Alberto Aimo Pisa, IT
Member Abdallah Al-Mohammad Barnsley, UK
Member Tuvia Ben Gal Ramat Hasharon, IL
HoT Member Ahmet Celik Mersin, TR
HoT Member Kalliopi Keramida Athens, GR
HoT Member Ify Mordi  Errol, UK
Member Stephan Von Bardeleben Mainz, DE
Study Group on Valvular Heart Disease
Position Name Country
Chair Ovidiu Chioncel Bucuresti, RO
Deputy Magdy Abdel Hamid Cairo, EG
Member Marianna Adamo Brescia, IT
HoT Member Elena Laura Antohi Bucharest, RO
Nurse Member Maria Hayes Dublin, IE
Member Ignatios Ikonomidis Athens, GR
Member Ewa Jankowska Wroclaw, PL
Member Luca Moderato Parma, IT
Basic Science Member Thomas Thum Hannover, DE
Member Nicolas Van Mieghem Rotterdam, NL
Member Stephan Von Bardeleben Mainz, DE
Member Mordehay Vaturi Tikva, IL

Committee on Patient Care

Position Name Country
Chair Tiny Jaarsma Norrkoping, SE
Deputy Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Basic Science Member Antonio Bayes Genis Badalona, ES
Member Yury Lopatin Volgograd, RU
Member Elena Marques-Sule Valencia, ES
Member Hans-Peter Brunner-La Rocca Maastricht, NL
Member Susan Piper London, UK
HoT Member Carla Plymen London, UK
Nurse Member Anna Stromberg Linkoping, SE
Nurse Member Izabella Uchmanowicz Wroclaw, PL
Member Jean-Marc Weinstein Beer-Sheva, IL

Palliative Care Task Force

Position Name Country
Deputy Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Member Resham Baruah London, UK
Member Jim Beattie Birmingham, UK
Member Vasiliki Bistola Athens, GR
Member Teresa Castiello London, UK
Member Jelena Celutkiene Vilnius, LT
Nurse Member Tiny Jaarsma Norrkoping, SE
Nurse Member Ekaterini Lambrinou Limassol, CY
Member Tal Prager Tel Aviv, IL
Nurse Member Anna Stromberg Linkoping, SE
HoT Member Guiseppe di Stolfo Foggia, IT

Committee on Surveys, Registries and Epidemiology

Position Name Country
Chair Lars Lund Stockholm, SE
Deputy Maurizio Volterrani Rome, IT
Member Marco Canepa Genoa, IT
Member Mariantonietta Cicoira Verona, IT
Member Andrew Coats Coventry, UK
Nurse Member Claire Lawson Rushton, UK
Member Marija Polovina Belgrade, RS
HoT member Gianluigi Savarese Stockholm, SE
Member Ewa Straburzynska-Migaj Poznan, PL

Cluster II: Acute and Advanced Heart Failure & Devices Committees

Coordination and Reporting by: Chair of Clinical Science – Davor Milicic, Zagreb, HR

Committee on Acute Heart Failure

Position Name Country
Chair Ovidiu Chioncel Bucuresti, RO
Deputy Magdy Abdel Hamid Cairo, EG
Member Mariantonietta Cicoira Verona, IT
Member Kevin Damman Haren, NL
Nurse Member Loreena Hill Antrim, UK
Member Plamen Marinov Gatzov Sofia, BG
Member Oscar Miro Barcelona, ES
Member John Parissis Athens, GR
Member Effie Polyzogopoulou Athens, GR
Member Hadi Skouri Beirut, LE
HoT Member Otilia Tica Oradea, RO
Member Mehmet Birhan Yilmaz Sivas, TR
Affiliated Member Sean P Collins Nashville, USA

Committee on Advanced Heart Failure/ MCS / Transplant

Position Name Country
Chair Tuvia Ben Gal Ramat Hasharon, IL 
Deputy Finn Gustafsson Copenhagen, DK
Deputy Stamatis Adamopoulos Athens, GR
Member Michael Bonios  Athens, GR
Nurse Member Chrysoula-Anthoula Panagiotou Athens, GR
Member Kevin Damman Haren, NL
Member Nicolaas De Jonge Utrecht, NL
HoT Member Concetta Di Nora Udine, IT
HoT Affiliated Member Shahrukh Hashmani Abu Dhabi, UAE
Member Marco Masetti Bologna, IT
Member Davor Milicic Zagreb, HR
HoT Affiliated Member Paola Alejandra Morejon Barragan Quito, EC
Member Sanem Nalbantgil Izmir, TR
HoT Member Rasmus Rivinius Heidelberg, DE
HoT Member Laurens Tops Leiden, NL
Member Linda Van Laake  Utrecht, NL

Committee on Cardiac Devices

Position Name Country
Chair Wilfried Mullens  Genk, BE
Deputy Michael Boehm Homburg, DE
Member Stefan Anker Gottingen, DE
Member Kenneth Dickstein Stavanger, NO
Member Gerasimos Filippatos Athens, GR
Member Finn Gustafsson Copenhagen, DK
Nurse Member Tiny Jaarsma Norrkoping, SE
Nurse Member Cecilia Linde Stockholm, SE
Nurse Member Frank Ruschitzka Zurich, CH
Nurse Member Klaus Witte Leeds, UK

Committee on Exercise Physiology and Training

Position Name Country
Chair Maurizio Volterrani Rome, IT
Deputy Alain Cohen Solal Paris, FR
HoT member Giuseppe Vergaro Pisa, IT
Member Stamatis Adamopoulos Athens, GR
Member Piergiuseppe Agostoni Milan, IT
Member Massimo Piepoli Bologna, IT
Allied Member Elena Marques Sule  Valencia, ES
HoT Member David Niedersee Zurich, CH
HoT Member Maria Simonenko Saint-Petersburg, RU
HoT Member Emeline Van Craenenbroeck Edegem, BE
HoT Member Francesco Orso Florence, IT
Member Ilya Giverts Moscow, RU
HoT Member Najat Mouine Rabat, MO
HoT Member Stefania Paolillo Naples, IT

Cluster III: Non-Ischaemic Cardiomyopathies Committees - Study Groups

Coordination and Reporting by: Chair of Basic Science – Thomas Thum, Hannover, DE

Committee on Cardiomyopathies

Chair: Petar Seferovic, Belgrade, RS

Deputy: Carsten Tschoeppe, Berlin, DE

Study Group on Atrial Disease
Position Name Country
Chair Dimitrios Farmakis Piraeus, GR
Deputy Amina Rakisheva Almaty, KZ
Deputy Antonio Bayes Geni Badalona, ES
Member Marianna Adamo Brescia, IT
Member Felipe Bisba Badalona, ES
Affiliated Member Eugene Braunwald Boston, USA
Member Victoria Delgado Leiden, NL
Allied Professional Member Michael Elpidoforou Athens, GR
HoT Member Michiel Henkens Weert, NL
HoT Member Nikolaos Kadoglou Athens, GR
Member Athanasios Kordalis Athens, GR
Member Davor Milicic Zagreb, HR
Member Pyotr Platonov Lund, SE
Member Thomas Thum Hannover, DE
HoT Member Giuseppe Vergaro Pisa, IT
Study Group on Cardiomyopathies
Position Name Country
Chair Petar Seferovic Belgrade, RS
Deputy Stephane Heymans Maastricht, NL
HoT Member Giuseppe Di Stolfo Foggia, IT
HoT Member Giuseppe Galati Bologna, IT
Member Elias Gialafos Athens, GR
Member Ewa Jankowska Wroclaw, PL
HoT Member Maria Vittoria Matassini Porto Recanati, IT
Member Davor Milicic Zagred, HR
Member Ivan Milinkovic Belgrade, RS
Member Michel Noutsias Jena, DE
Member Ali Oto Ankara, TR
HoT Member Pawel Rubis Krakow, PL
Member Hadi Skouri Beirut, LE
HoT Member Alessia Urbinat San Benedetto Del Toronto, IT
Study Group on Myocarditis
Position Name Country
Chair Gerasimos Filippatos Athens, GR
Deputy Stephane Heymans Maastricht, NL
Member Yannick Allanore Paris, FR
Member Stamatis Adamopoulos Athens, GR
Affiliated Member Leslie Cooper Jacksonville, USA
Member Urs Eriksson Wetzikon, CH
HoT Member Stephan Felix Greifswald, DE
Member Maria Frigerio Milan, IT
Member Michel Noutsias Halle DE
Study Group on Pericardial Disease
Position Name Country
Chair Arsen Ristic Belgrade, RS
Deputy Massimo Imazio Torino, IT
Member Yehuda Adler Rannana, IL
Affiliated Member Allan Klein Clevland, USA
Member George Lazaros Athens, GR
Member Bernhard Maisch Marburg, DE
Member Davor Milicic Zagreb, HR
Affiliated Member Jae K Oh Rochester, USA
Basic Science Member Sabine Pankuweit Marburg, DE
Member Petar Seferovic Belgrade, RS
HoT Member Ivana Veljic Belgrade, RS 
Study Group on Peripartum Cardiomyopathies
Position Name Country
Chair Johann Bauersachs Hannover, DE
Deputy - Affiliated Karen Sliwa Hahnele Cape Town, SA
Affiliated Member Hasan Al Farhan Baghdad, IQ
Member Ibrahim Bassem Sobhi Saleh Carliste, UK
Member Alexandra Frogoudaki Athens, GR
HoT Member Alice Maria Jackson Glasgow, UK

Committee on Heart Failure Specialist of Tomorrow

Position Name Country
Chair Markus Wallner Graz, AT
Deputy Ivan Milinkovic Belgrade, RS
Member Markus Anker Berlin, DE
Member Irina Cabac-Pogorevici Chisinau, MD
Member Antonio Cannata Trieste, IT
HoT Member Thomas Gorter Groningen, NL
Member Marta Izabela Kaluzna-Oleksy Poznan, PL
Member Angela Massouh Beirut, LE
Member Emma Robinson Leuven, BE
Member Mateusz Sokolski Wroclaw, PL
Member Anzhela Soloveva Moscow, RU
Member Otilia Tica Oradea, RO

Committee on Heart Failure with Preserved Ejection Fraction (HFpEF)

Position Name Country
Chair Lars Lund Stockholm, SE
Deputy Gerasimos Filippatos Athens, GR
Member Johannes Backs Heidelberg, DE
HoT Member Emilia D'Elia Bergamo, IT
HoT Member Gabriele Giacomo Schiattarella Naples, IT
Member Wojciech Kosmala Wroclaw, PL
Member Michele Senni Bergamo, IT
Member Jean-Sebastien Hulot Paris, FR
HoT Member Panagiotis Simitsis Athens, GR
Affiliated Member Barry Borlaug Rochester, USA
Affiliated Member Carolyn Lam Singapore, SG
Member Rudolf De Boer Groningen, NL
Member Burket Pieske Berlin, DE
Member Thomas Thum Hannover, DE

Committee on Innovation in Heart Failure 

Position Name Country
Chair Johannes Backs Heidelberg, DE
Deputy Andrew Coats Coventry, UK
Member Stefan Anker Gottingen, DE
Member Jean-Luc Balligand Brussels, BE
Member Gianluigi Condorelli Milan, IT
Member Stephane Heymans Maastricht, NL
Member Bert Klebl Dortmund, DE
Member Lars Lund Stockholm, SE
Member Christoph Maack Wuerzburg, DE
HoT Member Emma Robinson Maastricht, NL
Member Thomas Thum Hannover, DE
Allied Professional Member Eva Van Rooij Utrecht, NL 
HoT Member Giuseppe Vergaro Pisa, IT

Committee on Translational Research

Position Name Country
Chair Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti Napoli, IT
Deputy Thomas Thum Hannover, DE
Member Pietro Ameri Genova, IT
Allied Professional Member Johannes Backs Heidelberg, DE
Member Antonio Bayes Genis Badalona, ES
Member Rudolf De Boer Groningen, NL
HoT Member Gabriele Giacomo Schiattarella Naples, IT
Member Christoph Maack Wuerzburg, DE
Member Oliver Mueller Heidelberg, DE
Allied Professionnl Member Piero Pollesello Espoo, Fi
HoT Member Peter Rainer Graz, AT
Member Konstantinos Stellos Newcastle Upon Tyne, UK
Member Peter Van Der Meer The Hague, NL