In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

EACVI Committees & Task Forces

2020-2022



Education Committee

Chair: Doctor Nina Ajmone Marsan (The Netherlands)

Deputy Chair: Professor Robin Nijveldt (The Netherlands)

  • Professor Constantinos Anagnostopoulous (Greece)
  • Professor Ronen Beeri (Israel)
  • Doctor Philippe Debonnaire (Belgium)
  • Professor Ricardo Fontes Carvalho (Portugal)
  • Doctor Nina Eide Hasselberg (Norway)
  • Professor Jaroslaw Damian Kasprzak (Poland)
  • Docteur Chris Lawton (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Hani Mahmoud-Elsayed (Egypt)
  • Associate Professor Mohamed Marwan (United Kingdom)
  • Assistant Professor Denisa Muraru (Italy)
  • Professor Jose Fernando Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Doctor Hatem Soliman Aboumarie (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Ivan Stankovic (Serbia)
  • Professor Ana Teresa Timoteo (Portugal)
  • Doctor Ivo Van Der Bilt (The Netherlands)
  • Doctor Planinka Zafirovska (North Macedonia)

Scientific Initiatives Committee

Chair: Professor Marc Dweck (United Kingdom)

Deputy Chair: Professor Matteo Cameli (Italy) 

  • Doctor Ahmet Demirkiran (Turkey)
  • Professor Ricardo Fontes Carvalho (Portugal)
  • Doctor Gabriela Guzman (Spain)
  • Professor Kristina H. Haugaa (Norway)
  • Doctor Shruit Joshi (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Robert Manka (Switzerland)
  • Professor Gerald Maurer (Austria)
  • Associate Professor Pal Maurovich-Horvat (Hungary)
  • Doctor Blazej Michalski (Poland)
  • Professor Agnes Pasquet (Belgium)
  • Doctor Tomaz Podlesnikar (Slovenia)
  • Professor Jadranka Separovic Hanzevacki (Croatia)
  • Doctor Marta Sitges (Spain)
  • Doctor Hatem Soliman Aboumarie (United Kingdom)

Scientific Documents Committee

Chair: Professor Erwan Donal (France)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Ivan Stankovic (Serbia)

  • Doctor Daniele Andreini (Italy)
  • Professor Magnus Back (Sweden)
  • Doctor Philippe Bertrand (Belgium)
  • Professor Dana Dawson (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Marc Dweck (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Professor Kristina H. Haugaa (Norway)
  • Doctor Niall Keenan (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Julien Magne (France)
  • Professor Gerald Maurer (Austria)
  • Professor James Moon (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)

Research & Innovation Committee

Chair: Doctor Denisa Muraru (Italy)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Gianluca Pontone (Italy)

  • Professor Constantinos Anagnostopoulos (Greece)
  • Doctor Philipp Emanuel Bartko (Austria)
  • Professor Bart Bijnens (Belgium)
  • Associate Professor Marianna Fontana (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Elena Galli (France)
  • Doctor Blazej Michalski (Poland)
  • Doctor Martina Perazzolo Marra (Italy)
  • Doctor Alexia Rossi (Switzerland)
  • Professor Otto Smiseth (Norway)
  • Professor Nico Van De Veire (Belgium)

Registries Sub-Committee

Chair: Doctor Ruxandra Jurcut (Romania)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Julien Magne (France)

  • Doctor Nay Aung (United Kingdom)
  • Associate Professor Matteo Cameli (Italy)
  • Doctor Jordi Dahl (Denmark)
  • Professor Marc Dweck (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • Professor Steffen E. Petersen (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Theo Pezel (France)
  • Professor Bogdan A. Popescu (Romania)

Industry Round Table Committee

Chair: Doctor Alessia Gimelli (Italy)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Kyriakos Yiangou (Cyprus)

  • Professor Ana Almeida (Portugal)
  • Professor Jutta Bergler-Klein (Germany)
  • Professor Erwan Donal (France)
  • Doctor Fabien Hyafil (France)
  • Doctor Ignatios Ikonomidis (Greece)
  • Doctor Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • Professor Steffen E. Petersen (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Edyta Plonska-Gosciniak (Poland)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)

Web & Communication Committee

Chair: Doctor Ricardo Fontes-Carvalho (Portugal)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Sarah Moharem-Elgamal (United Kingdom)

  • Doctor Gergely Agoston (Hungary)
  • Doctor Shehab Anwer (Switzerland)
  • Doctor Lilit Baghdasaryan (Armenia)
  • Associate Professor Augustin Coisne (France)
  • Professor Marc Dweck (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Professor Julia Grapsa (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Lieven Herbots (Belgium)
  • Doctor Ricardo Ladeiras-Lopes (Portugal)
  • Doctor Manish Motwani (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Ozge Ozden Tok (Turkey)
  • Doctor Francesca Raimondi (France)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)
  • Doctor Hatem Soliman Aboumarie (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Sebastian Streukens (The Netherlands)
  • Doctor Han Naung Tun (United States of America)
  • Professor Caroline Van De Heyning (Belgium)
  • Doctor Rafael Vidal-Perez (Spain)

International Communities & Membership Committee

Chair: Professor Thor Edvardsen (Norway)

Deputy Chair: Professor Bernhard Gerber (Belgium)

  • Professor Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Professor Erwan Donal (France)
  • Doctor Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Professor Steffen E. Petersen (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Gianluca Pontone (Italy)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)
  • Professor Roxy Senior (United Kingdom)
  • Assistant Professor Ralph Stephan Von Bardeleben (Germany)

Heart Imagers of tomorrow (HIT) Committee

Chair: Doctor Blazej Michalski (Poland)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Hatem Soliman Aboumarie (United Kingdom)

  • Doctor Anna Baritussio (Italy)
  • Doctor Tor Biering-Sorensen (Norway)
  • Doctor Philippe Debonnaire (Belgium)
  • Doctor Benjamin Essayagh (France)
  • Doctor Ahmed Hujdurovic (Bosnia)
  • Doctor Marton Kolossvary (Hungary)
  • Doctor Savvas Loizos (Greece)
  • Doctor Hani Mahmoud-Elsayed (Egypt)
  • Doctor Giulia Elena Mandoli (Italy)
  • Doctor Mohamad Mansour (Lebanon)
  • Doctor Marcelo Miglioranza (Brazil)
  • Doctor Andreea Motoc (Belgium)
  • Doctor Ozge Ozden Tok (Turkey)
  • Doctor Theo Pezel (France)
  • Doctor Tomaz Podlesnikar (Slovenia)
  • Doctor Vlatka Reskovic Luksic (Croatia)
  • Doctor Mark Schuuring (The Netherlands)
  • Doctor Carla Sousa (Portugal)
  • Doctor Giulia Vinco (Italy)
  • Doctor Planinka Zafirovska (North Macedonia)

Certification & Accreditation Committee

Chair: Doctor Mark Westwood (United Kingdom)

Echo Certification Deputy Chair: Doctor Luna Gargani (Italy)

CMR Certification Deputy Chair: Doctor John-Paul Carpenter (United Kingdom)

CMR sub-committee

Chair: Doctor John-Paul Carpenter (United Kingdom)

Deputy Chair: Professor Robin Nijveldt (Netherlands)

  • Alexander Hirsch (The Netherlands)
  • Alicia Maria Maceira Gonzalez (Spain)
  • Ana Maria G Almeida (Portugal)
  • Anna Baritussio (Italy)
  • Christoph Jensen (Germany)
  • Erica Dall'Armellina (United Kingdom)
  • Francisco Alpendurada (United Kingdom)
  • Gabriela Guzman (Spain)
  • Jamal Nasir Khan (United Kingdom)
  • Jose Fernando Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Mohammed Yunus Khanji (United Kingdom)
  • Monica Deac (Switzerland)
  • Oliver Tann (United Kingdom)
  • Raj Vimal (Germany)
  • Rob Holtackers (The Netherlands)
  • Robert Manka (Switzerland)
  • Valentina Puntmann (Germany)

CMR CHD sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Oliver Tann (United Kingdom)

  • Emanuela Valsangiacomo Buechel (Switzerland)
  • Francesca Romana Pluchinotta (Italy)
  • Jennifer Steeden (United Kingdom)
  • Philipp Beerbaum (Germany)
  • Rajesh Puranik (Australia)
  • Tobias Rutz (Switzerland)
  • Willem A Helbing (The Netherlands)

TTE sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Luna Gargani (Italy)

Deputy Chair: Professor Agnes A. Pasquet (Belgium)

  • Luna Gargani (Italy)
  • Agnes A Pasquet (Belgium)
  • Adriana Mihaela Iliesiu (Romania)
  • Alexander Valerievitch Nossikoff (Bulgaria)
  • Alexandra Toste (Portugal)
  • Alexandros Stefanidis (Greece)
  • Angela Lopez (Spain)
  • Antonella Moreo (Italy)
  • Carmen Beladan (Romania)
  • Concetta Zito (Italy)
  • Dimitrios Tsiapras (Greece)
  • Elena Galli (France)
  • Gergely Agoston (Hungary)
  • Giovanni Di Salvo (United Kingdom)
  • Kyriakos Yiangou (Cyprus)
  • Marcelo Miglioranza (Brazil)
  • Nicola Riccardo Pugliese (Italy)
  • Nicolas Brugger (Switzerland)
  • Savvas Loizos (Greece)
  • Stephan Stoebe (Germany)

TOE sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Joost van der Maaten (Netherlands)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Constantinos H. Papadopoulos (Greece)

  • Alexandros Stefanidis (Greece)
  • Angela Mahdi (Denmark)
  • Benoy Shah (United Kingdom)
  • Dragos Vinereanu (Romania)
  • Fabio Guarracino (Italy)
  • Frank Kletzin (Germany)
  • Joachim Mathias Erb (Germany)
  • Johan Bence (United Kingdom)
  • Ligia Mendes (Portugal)
  • Maurice Hogan (United Arab Emirates)
  • Rick Steeds (United Kingdom)
  • Roland Rudi Brandt (Germany)
  • Stefaan Bouchez (Belgium)
  • Vassilis Barberis (Cyprus)

Echo CHD sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Owen Miller (United Kingdom)

Deputy Chair: Professor Werner Budts (Belgium)

  • Jan Marek (United Kingdom)
  • Annemien Van Den Bosch (The Netherlands)
  • Emanuela Valsangiacomo Buechel (Switzerland)
  • Luc Mertens (Canada)
  • Tara Bharucha (United Kingdom)
  • Wei Li (United Kingdom )

Nuclear Cardiology sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Ronny Buechel (Switzerland)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Hein Verberne (Netherlands)

  • Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Anastasia Kitsiou (Greece)
  • Andreas Giannopoulos (Swizterland)
  • Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • Eliana Reyes (United Kingdom)
  • Fabien Hyafil (France)
  • Rene Nkoulou (Switzerland)
  • Riccardo Liga (Italy)
  • Senta Graf (Austria)
  • Stephen Richard Underwood (United Kingdom)

Cardiac CT sub-committee

Chair: Professor Marc Dweck (United Kingdom)

Deputy Chair: Doctor Alexia Rossi (Italy)

Group Coodinators:

  • Alexia Rossi (Italy)
  • Timothy Fairbairn (United Kingdom)
  • Ronny Buechel (Switzerland)
  • Ibrahim Danad (The Netherlands)
  • Ronak Rajani (United Kingdom)
  • Stella-Lida Papadopolou (Greece)
  • Mouaz Al-Mallah (Saudi Arabia)

Sub-Committee members

  • Gianluca Pontone (Italy)
  • Pal Maurovich-Horvat (Hungary)
  • Ben Ariff (United Kingdom)
  • Andrea Baggiano (Italy)
  • Andrea Bartykowszki (Hungary)
  • Jackie Briggs (United Kingdom)
  • Emma Cheasty (United Kingdom)
  • Marie-Annick Clavel (Canada)
  • Adriaan Coenen (The Netherlands)
  • Edoardo Conte (Italy)
  • Ceri Davies (United Kingdom)
  • Admir Dedic (The Netherlands)
  • Patrick Donnelly (United Kingdom)
  • Russel Everett (United Kingdom)
  • Andreas Giannopoulos (Swizterland)
  • Orly Goitein (Israel)
  • Marco Guglielmo (Italy)
  • Ulrike Haberland (Germany)
  • Ashraf Hamdan (Israel)
  • Andrea Igoren Guaricci (Italy)
  • Adam Jermendy (Hungary)
  • Mihaly Karolyi (Swizterland)
  • Marius Kruk (Poland)
  • Riccardo Liga (Italy)
  • Sarah Moharem Elgamal (Egypt)
  • Mani Motwani (United Kingdom)
  • Saima Mushtaq (Italy)
  • Kristian Altern Ovrehus (Denmark)
  • Francesca Pugliese (United Kingdom)
  • Francesca Raimondi (France)
  • David Ripley (United Kingdom)
  • Alessandro Ruggiero (United Kingdom)
  • Axel Schmermund (Germany)
  • Balint Szilveszter (Hungary)
  • Carlo Tedeschi (Italy)
  • Jonathan Weir-McCall (United Kingdom)
  • Mark Winkens (The Netherlands)

Laboratory Accreditation Echo sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Georgios Karatasakis (Greece)

Deputy Chair: Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)

  • Albert Varga (Hungary)
  • Aleksandar N Neskovic (Serbia)
  • Hans-Joachim Nesser (Austria)
  • Heikki Ukkonen (Finland)
  • Helge Skulstad (Norway)
  • Jose Juan Gomez de Diego (Spain)
  • Monica Rosca (Romania)
  • Nikolaos Kouris (Greece)
  • Ole-Alexander Breithardt (Germany)
  • Paolo Colonna (Italy)
  • Patrizio Lancellotti (Belgium)
  • Petros Nihoyannopoulos (United Kingdom)
  • Richard Steeds (United Kingdom)
  • Roland Rudi Brandt (Germany)
  • Simon Matskeplishvili (Russian Federation)
  • Tomasz Kukulski (Poland)

Laboratory Accreditation CMR sub-committee

Chair: Doctor Robert Manka (Switzerland)

Deputy Chair: Doctor John-Paul Carpenter (United Kingdom)

  • Alexander Gotschy (Switzerland)
  • Ana Maria G Almeida (Portugal)
  • Anna Baritussio (Italy)
  • Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci (United Kingdom)
  • Emanuela Valsangiacomo Buechel (Switzerland)
  • Jose Fernando Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Justyna Sokolska (Poland)
  • Manish Motwani (United Kingdom)
  • Mareike Cramer (Germany)
  • Sarah Moharem-Elgamal (United Kingdom)
  • Steffen Erhard Petersen (United Kingdom)
  • Tomas Lapinskas (Lithuania)
  • Tomaz Podlesnikar (Slovenia)

EuroEcho 2021 Scientific Programme Committee

Scientific Programme Chairpersons: Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey) & Doctor Denisa Muraru (Italy)

Abstract Chair: Doctor Ciro Santoro (Italy)

EuroCMR 2021 Scientific Programme Committee

EACVI CMR Vice President 2018-2020: Professor Steffen E. Petersen (United Kingdom)

EACVI CMR Vice President 2020-2022: Professor Bernhard Gerber (Belgium)

Scientific Programme Chair: Doctor Robert Manka (Switzerland)

Abstract Chair: Doctor Sarah Moharem-Elgamal (United Kingdom)

ICNC 2021 Organising and Scientific Programme Committees

Organising Committee

  • ASNC: Doctor Prem Soman (USA)
  • EACVI: Doctor Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • EANM: Doctor Hein Verberne (The Netherlands)

Scientific Programme Committee

  • ASNC: Doctor Brian Abbott (USA)
  • EACVI: Doctor Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • EANM: Professor Riemer Slart (The Netherlands)

EACVI 2022 Scientific Programme Committee

Scientific Programme Chair: Professor Steffen E. Petersen (United Kingdom)

Echo Co-Chair: Doctor Denisa Muraru (Italy)

CMR Co-Chair: Professor Robin Nijveldt (The Netherlands)

Nuclear C & CCT Co-Chair: Doctor Gianluca Pontone (Italy)

Scientific Committee Advisors:

  • Professor Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Professor Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Professor Bernhard Gerber (Belgium)
  • Doctor Julien Magne (France)
  • Associate Professor Pal Maurovich-Horvat (Hungary)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)

EACVI Task Forces

List of EACVI Task Forces