In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

Committees

2016-2018



Scientific Documents

Chair: Dr Victoria Delgado (Netherlands)

  • Prof Nuno Cardim (Portugal)
  • Prof Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Prof Erwan Donal (France)
  • Prof Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Prof Frank Flachskampf (Sweden)
  • Prof Maurizio Galderisi (Italy)
  • Prof Bernhard Gerber (Belgium)
  • Dr Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Associate Prof Kristina Hermann Haugaa (Norway)
  • Dr Philipp Kauffmann (Switzerland)
  • Prof Patrizio Lancellotti (Belgium)
  • Dr Masci Pier Giorgio (Switzerland)
  • Dr Denisa Muraru (Italy/Romania)
  • Prof Bogdan Alexandru Popescu (Romania)

Education

Chair: Dr Denisa Muraru (Italy)

  • Prof Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Prof Giovanni Di Salvo (Italy)
  • Dr Marc Dweck (UK)
  • Dr Francesco Faletra (Switzerland)
  • Dr Kevin Fox (UK)
  • Prof Maurizio Galderisi (Italy)
  • Dr Ruxandra Jurcut (Romania)
  • Prof Anastasia Kitsiou (Greece)
  • Dr Jose F Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Prof Bogdan Alexandru Popescu (Romania)
  • Dr Francesca Pugliese (Italy)
  • Prof Leila Sade (Turkey)
  • Dr Ivan Stankovic (Serbia)
  • Prof Jens-Uwe Voigt (Belgium)

Certification & Accreditation

Chair: Dr Mark Westwood (UK)

TTE Sub-committee

Co-Chair: Dr Luna Gargani (Italy)

Co-Chair: Prof Giovanni Di Salvo (Italy)

  • Dr Carmen Cristiana Beladan (Romania)
  • Prof Jutta Bergler-Klein (Austria)
  • Dr Nicolas Brugger (Switzerland)
  • Dr Kevin Fox (UK)
  • Dr Elena Galli (France)
  • Prof Adriana Iliesiu (Romania)
  • Prof Jaroslaw Kasprzak (Poland)
  • Dr Antonella Moreo (Italy)
  • Prof Agnes Pasquet (Belgium)
  • Dr Martha Sitges (Spain)
  • Dr Alexandros Stefanidis (UK)
  • Dr Stephan Stoebe (Germany)
  • Dr Alexandra Toste (Portugal)
  • Dr Dimitrios Tsiapras (Greece)
  • Dr Kyriakos Yiangou (Cyprus)
  • Dr Concetta Zito (Italy)
TOE Sub-committee

Co-chair: Dr Henry Skinner (UK)

Co-chair: Dr Alexandros Stefanidis (Greece)

  • Dr Vassilis Barberis (Cyprus)
  • Dr Roland Brandt (Germany)
  • Dr Joachim Erb (Germany)
  • Dr Fabio Guarracino (Italy)
  • Dr Maurice Hogan (UAE)
  • Dr Frank Kletzin (Germany)
  • Dr Ligia Mendes (Portugal)
  • Dr Chirojit Mukherjee (Germany)
  • Dr Costas Papadopoulos (Greece)
  • Prof Roxy Senior (UK)
  • Dr Benoy Shah (UK)
  • Dr Joost van der Maaten (Netherlands)
  • Prof Dragos Vinereanu (Romania)
Lab Accreditation Sub-committee

Co-chair: Prof Giorgos Karatasakis (Greece)

Co-chair: Prof Albert Varga (Hungary)

  • Prof Luigi Paolo Badano (Italy)
  • Dr Roland Brandt (Germany)
  • Associate Prof Ole-Alexander Breithardt  (Germany)
  • Prof Nuno Cardim (Portugal)
  • Prof Paolo Colonna (Italy)
  • Dr Kevin Fox (UK)
  • Dr José Gomez de Diego (Spain)
  • Dr Andreas Hagendorff (Germany)
  • Associate Prof Otto Kamp (Netherlands)
  • Dr Nikolaos Kouris (Greece)
  • Prof Patrizio Lancellotti (Belgium)
  • Dr Simon Matskeplishvili (Russia)
  • Prof David Messika-Zeitoun (France)
  • Prof Aleksandar Neskovic (Serbia)
  • Associate Prof Joachim Nesser Hans (Austria)
  • Prof Petros Nihoyannopoulos (UK)
  • Assistant Prof Kukulski Tomasz (Poland)
  • Dr Rick Steeds (UK)
  • Dr Monica Rosca (Romania)
  • Associate Prof Heikki Ukkonen (Finland)
CMR Sub-committee

Chair: Dr John Paul Carpenter (UK)

Co-chair: Prof Ana Almeida (Portugal)

  • Dr Francisco Alpendurada (UK)
  • Dr Redha Boubertakh (UK)
  • Dr John-Paul Carpenter (UK)
  • Dr Andrea Codreanu (Luxembourg)
  • Dr Monica Deac (Switzerland)
  • Dr Christina Deluigi (Switzerland)
  • Dr Marco Jan Wilhelm Gotte (Netherlands)
  • Dr Gabriela Guzman Martinez (Spain)
  • Dr Theo Karamitsos (Greece)
  • Dr Alicia Maceira (Spain)
  • Dr Robert Manka (Switzerland)
  • Dr Robin Nijeveldt (Netherlands)
  • Dr Jose F Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Dr Joanna Petryka-Mazurkiewicz (Poland)
  • Dr Dan Sado (UK)
  • Dr Oliver Tann (UK)
  • Associate Prof Norbert Wilke (USA)
  • Prof Ali Yilmaz (Germany)
CHD Sub-committee

Chair: Dr Owen Miller (UK)

  • Dr Tara Bharucha (UK)
  • Prof Werner Budts (Belgium)
  • Dr Nina Hakacova (Sweden)
  • Dr Wei Li (UK)
  • Prof Jan Marek (UK)
  • Dr Folkert Meijboom (Netherlands)
  • Prof Luc Mertens (Canada)
  • Dr Kelly Peacock (UK)
  • Prof John Simpson (UK)
  • Prof Emanuela Valsangiacomo (Switzerland)
  • Dr Annemien Van den Bosch (Netherlands)
  • Dr Jackie Vletter-McGhie (Netherlands)

Research & Innovation

Chair: Dr Julien Magne (France)

Co-Chair: Dr Ehud Schwammenthal (Israel)

  • Prof Nuno Cardim (Portugal)
  • Associate Prof Maja Cikes (Croatia)
  • Prof Jan d'Hooge (Belgium)
  • Prof Erwan Donal (France)
  • Prof Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Prof Gilbert Habib (France)
  • Prof Patrizio Lancellotti (Belgium)
  • Prof Gerald Maurer (Austria)
  • Prof Danilo Neglia (Italy)
  • Dr Robin Nijeveldt (Netherlands)
  • Dr Petersen Steffen (UK)
  • Dr Gianluca Pontone (Italy)
  • Bogdan Alexandru Popescu (Romania)

Web & Communication

Chair: Dr Pal Maurovich-Horvat (Hungary)

  • Dr Eustachio Agricola (Italy)
  • Dr Francisco Alpendurada (UK)
  • Dr Mateo Cameli (Italy)
  • Associate Prof Ingo Eitel (Germany)
  • Dr Laura Ernande (France)
  • Dr José Gomez de Diego (Spain)
  • Dr Lieven Herbots (Belgium)
  • Dr Fabien Hyafil (France)
  • Dr Hani Mahmoud (Egypt)
  • Dr Denisa Muraru (Italy/Romania)
  • Prof Jadranka Separovic Hanzevacki (Croatia)
  • Associate Prof Iana Simova (Bulgaria)
  • Dr Ivan Stankovic (Serbia)
  • Dr Rafael Vidal Perez (Spain)

Industry Round Table

Chair: Prof. Nuno Cardim (Portugal)

  • Dr Heleen Berdina van der Zwaan (Netherlands)
  • Dr Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci (UK)
  • Dr Mateo Cameli (Italy)
  • Prof Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Prof Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Dr Oliver Gaemperli (Switzerland)
  • Prof Juhani Knuuti (Finland)
  • Dr Julien Magne (France)
  • Prof Sven Plein (UK)
  • Prof Bogdan Alexandru Popescu (Romania)
  • Dr Sousa (Portugal)
  • Prof Jose Luis Zamorano (Spain)

Membership

Chair: Dr Elif Sade (Turkey)

  • Dr Anna Baritussio (UK)
  • Dr Elie Chammas (Lebanon)
  • Prof Paolo Colonna (Italy)
  • Dr Oliver Gaemperli (Switzerland)
  • Dr Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Dr Krasimira Hristova (Bulgaria)
  • Dr Theodoros Karamitsos (Greece)
  • Prof Piotr Lipiec (Poland)
  • Dr Simon Matskeplishvili (Russia)
  • Prof Edyta Plonska-Gosciniak (Poland)
  • Dr Rick Steeds (UK)
  • Dr Maureen van der Vlugt (Netherlands)
  • Prof Albert Varga (Hungary)
  • Dr Kyriakos Yiangou (Cyprus)

International Communities

Chair: Prof. Gilbert Habib (France)

  • Dr Mouaz  All-Mallah (Saudi Arabia)
  • Prof Luigi Paolo Badano (Italy)
  • Dr Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci (UK)
  • Prof Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Prof Erwan Donal (France)
  • Prof Thor Edvardsen (Norway)
  • Prof Mark John Monaghan (UK)
  • Prof Sven Plein (UK)
  • Dr Gianluca Pontone (Italy)
  • Prof Bogdan Alexandru Popescu (Romania)
  • Prof Jose Luis Zamorano (Spain)

Heart Imagers of tomorrow (HIT)

Chair: Dr Matteo Cameli (Italy)

  • Dr Rony Buchel (Switzerland)
  • Dr Raluca Dulgheru (Belgium)
  • Dr Ozge Ozden Tok (Turkey)
  • Dr Maria Magdalena Gurzun (Romania)
  • Dr Ida Leren (Norway)
  • Dr Tomas Lapinskas (Lithuania)
  • Dr Riccardo Liga (Italy)
  • Dr Hani Mahmoud (Egypt)
  • Dr Blazej Michalski (Poland)
  • Dr Marcelo Miglioranza (Brazil)
  • Dr Sorina Mihaila (Romania)
  • Dr Manish Motwani (USA)
  • Dr Tomaz Podlesnikar (Slovenia)
  • Assistant Prof Ciro Santoro (Italy)

EuroEcho-Imaging 2018 Scientific programme committee

Scientific Programme Chairpersons: Professor Erwan Donal (France) & Professor Thor Edvardsen (Norway)

Scientific Programme Director: Doctor Julien Magne (France)
Chair - CMR Section: Doctor Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci (UK)
Chair - Cardiac CT & Nuclear Section: Professor Oliver Gaemperli (Switzerland)

Scientific Committee Advisors:  

  • Professor Luigi Paolo Badano (Italy)
  • Doctor Frank A. Benedetto (Italy)
  • Doctor Tara Bharucha (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Werner Budts (Belgium)
  • Doctor Matteo Cameli (Italy)
  • Professor Nuno Cardim (Portugal)
  • Professor Bernard Cosyns (Belgium)
  • Professor Cetin Erol (Turkey)
  • Professor Frank Arnold Flachskampf (Sweden)
  • Associate Professor Maurizio Galderisi (Italy)
  • Doctor Elena Galli (France)
  • Doctor Alessia Gimelli (Italy)
  • Professor Jong-Won Ha (Republic of Korea)
  • Professor Gilbert Habib (France)
  • Professor Andreas Hagendorff (Germany)
  • Doctor Lieven Herbots (Belgium)
  • Associate Professor Kristina Hermann Haugaa (Norway)
  • Doctor Georgios Karatasakis (Greece)
  • Professor Jaroslaw Damian Kasprzak (Poland)
  • Doctor Anastasia N Kitsiou (Greece)
  • Professor Patrizio Lancellotti (Belgium)
  • Doctor Noah Liel-Cohen (Israel)
  • Doctor Owen Miller (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Mark John Monaghan (United Kingdom)
  • Doctor Chirojit Mukherjee (Germany)
  • Doctor Denisa Muraru (Italy)
  • Doctor Satoshi Nakatani (Japan)
  • Professor Aleksandar N Neskovic (Serbia)
  • Associate Professor Ruxandra Oana Jurcut (Romania)
  • Doctor Mauro Pepi (Italy)
  • Professor Steffen Petersen (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Philippe Pibarot (Canada)
  • Professor Luc Pierard (Belgium)
  • Doctor Vera Rigolin (United States of America)
  • Professor Leyla Elif Sade (Turkey)
  • Professor Roxy Senior (United Kingdom)
  • Professor Jadranka Separovic Hanzevacki (Croatia)
  • Doctor Marta Sitges (Spain)
  • Doctor Alexandros Stefanidis (Greece)
  • Doctor Martin Swaans (Netherlands)
  • Professor James D. Thomas (United States of America)
  • Professor Albert Varga (Hungary)
  • Professor Dragos Vinereanu (Romania)
  • Doctor Kyriakos Yiangou (Cyprus)
  • Professor Jose Luis Zamorano Gomez (Spain)

EuroCMR 2019 Scientific programme committee

EACVI CMR Section Chair 2016-2018: Doctor Chiara Bucciarelli-Ducci (Italy)

EACVI CMR Section Chair 2018-2010: Professor Steffen Petersen (UK)

EuroCMR 2019 Programme Chair: Doctor Jose Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)

EuroCMR 2019 Abstract Chair: Professor Ana Almeida (Portugal)

ICNC 2019 Scientific programme committee

ASNC: Dr. Sharmila Dorbala (USA)

EACVI: Professor Oliver Gaemperli (Switzerland)

EANM: Doctor Hein J Verberne (Netherlands)