In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

ACNAP Committees & Task Forces

Association of Cardiovascular Nursing & Allied Professions



Advocacy Committee 

Members of the Advocacy Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Irene Gibson Ireland
Member Britt Borregaard Denmark
Member Brynja Ingadóttir Iceland
Member Hady Atef Egypt
Member Hywel Jones United Kingdom
Member Martha Gulati Canada
Member Eleni Kletsiou Greece
Member Marta Kaluzna Poland

Communication Committee

Members of the Communication Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Leonie Klompstra Sweden
Deputy Chair Catherine Ross United Kingdom
Member Britt Borregaard Denmark
Member Michaela Nuttall United Kingdom
Member Stacey Stewart United Kingdom

 

Members of the Social Media Team (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Member Alexia Aspri (@AspriAlexia) Cyprus
Member Anastasia Mihailidou (@AnastasiaSMihai) Australia
Member Catherine Ross (@catherinemross) United Kingdom
Member Ekaterini Lambrinou (@EkateriniL) Cyprus
Member Izabella Uchmanowicz (@IzaUchmanowicz) Poland
Member Jeroen Hendriks (@J_Hendriks1) The Netherlands
Member Leonie Klompstra (@LeonieKlompstra) Sweden
Member Michaela Nuttall (@thisismichaela) United Kingdom 
Member Rani Khatib (@DrRaniKhatib) United Kingdom
Member Robyn Gallanher (@RobynDGallagher) Australia
Member Stacey Stewart (@staceystewart25) United Kingdom
Member Tiny Jaarsma (@DrJaarsma) Sweden

Congress Programme Committee

Members of the Congress Programme Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Jennifer Jones United Kingdom
Co-Chair Elena Marques-Sule Spain
Member Catherine Ross United Kingdom
Member Erika Froelicher USA 
Member Gianluca Pucciarelli Italy
Member Helen Walthall  United Kingdom
Member Izabella Uchmanowicz, FESC Poland
Member Maggie Simpson  United Kingdom 
Member Maria Back, FESC Sweden
Member Raúl Juárez Vela  Spain
Member Robyn Gallagher, FESC Australia
Member Sotiris Antoniou United Kingdom
Member Suzanne Fredericks Canada

Education Committee

Members of the Education Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Lynne Hinterbuchner, FESC Austria
Co-Chair Maggie Simpson United Kingdom
Member Ana Filipa Gomez Portugal
Member Bernhard Reich Austria
Member Dassy Levy Israel
Member Denee Dang Australia
Member Dominic Theuns, FESC Netherlands
Member Glenys A Hamilton, FESC Norway
Member Hannah Waterhouse, FESC United Kingdom
Member Ivica Matic, FESC Croatia
Member Mairead Lehane Ireland
Member Maria Salome Jesus Coelho Portugal
Member Marieke Van Der Heijden New Zealand
Member Norma Caples Ireland
Member Susan Dawkes Ireland
Member Trond Pettersen Norway
Member Valentino Oriolo, FESC United Kingdom

Membership & Communities Committee

Members of the Membership & Communities Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Catherine Ross United Kingdom
Member Angela Massouh Lebanon
Member Michal Czapla Poland
Member Michela Barsisone Italy
Member Sotiris Antoniou United Kingdom


Science Committee

Members of the Science Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Julie Sanders, FESC United Kingdom
Past-Chair Géraldine Lee, FESC United Kingdom
Member Ana Carolina Sauer Liberato Luxembourg
Member Anne Kathrine Skibelund Denmark
Member Chantal Ski, FESC United Kingdom
Member Christina Andreae Sweden
Member Dan Foldager Denmark
Member Eva Grossens Belgium
Member Ian Jones United Kingdom
Member Jeroen Hendricks, FESC Australia
Member Noemi de Stoutz Switzerland
Member Rod Taylor United Kingdom
Member Suzanne Fredericks Canada

YoCo Committee

Members of the YoCo Committee (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair Lien Desteghe Belgium
Co-Chair Stacey Stewart United Kingdom
Member Britt Borregaard  Denmark

Task Force on Allied Professions

Members of the Task Force on Allied Professions (2020-2022)

Position Name Country
Chair (Physiotherapist) Maria Back, FESC Sweden
Task Force Member (Radiographer) - EAPCI Representative Amanda Rand United Kingdom
Task Force Member (Healthcare Scientist) Catherine Ross United Kingdom
Task Force Member - EHRA Representative Dominic A.M.J Theuns, FESC Netherlands
Task Force Member - EAPC Representative Dominique Hansen, FESC Belgium
Task Force Member - HFA Representative Loreena Hill, FESC United Kingdom
Task Force Member (Pharmacist) Rani Khatib United Kingdom
Task Force Member (dietitian) Thomas Butler United Kingdom
Task Force Member -  ACVC Representative Tom Quinn, FESC United Kingdom