In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

We use cookies to optimise the design of this website and make continuous improvement. By continuing your visit, you consent to the use of cookies. Learn more

Legal notices



Version Française disponible ici

1. Legal notices

1.The website available at the URL www.escardio.org is published by the Société Européenne de Cardiologie (European Society of Cardiology), a registered non-profit organisation under the French law of 1st July 1901, registered with R.N.A.(French register of associations) under no. 10006X92, VAT identification number: FR 89 403 299 480, having its registered office at 2035, route des Collés, Les Templiers, CS 80179 Biot, 06903 Sophia Antipolis, France, SIRET No. 403 299 480 00026– Phone +33 (0)492 947 600 – Fax +33 (0)492 947 601 – Email address: customerservices@escardio.org

2.The website editor is Isabel Bardinet.

3.The site is hosted by Hosteur SARL having its registered office at 2, avenue des déportés de la résistance, 13 100 Aix-en-Provence, Phone 08 99 69 00 19.

2. Access and content

4.Website users hereby confirm they have read and fully understood these legal notices and they undertake to comply with them.

5.Access to the website is unrestricted.

6.However, some sections of the website are reserved for users who have opened an account, and these sections are accessed with a login and password specific to the individual user. Access to the website by users who do not have an account is strictly limited to the unrestricted areas of the site.

7.Users without an account are to refrain from any access to said accounts and undertake not to gain access or attempt to gain access to accounts. Any such access will be considered unauthorised access pursuant to the French Penal Code.

8.If a site user who does not have an account should inadvertently come to enter such an account without authorisation, he or she undertakes to leave immediately and inform the website publisher by email to customerservices@escardio.org.

9.Any site user undertakes to consider confidential any data of which he or she might become aware in the course of such access to an account and further undertakes not to disclose it.

10.The website is available 24 hours per day, 7 days per week. The publisher of the website cannot be held liable for any break, unavailability or interruption in the website and its services, whether intentional or otherwise, for any reason whatsoever.

11.The website publisher does its utmost to provide users with available and verified information and tools, but it cannot be held liable for any errors, absence or unavailability of data, and/or the presence of viruses or other malware on its website.

12.The website publisher cannot guarantee the continued proper operation of the site or its complete IT security.

13.Users hereby confirm that they have the necessary skills and resources to access and use this website, and that they have verified that the computing configuration used is virus-free and in full working order.

14.Data provided by the European Society of Cardiology is for information purposes only. The European Society of Cardiology cannot guarantee the correctness, accuracy, completeness and currency of data published on the website, nor its appropriateness to any user's requirements.

15.Users hereby confirm they are solely liable for the use made of the data and tools provided on the website.

16.Users undertake not to use the site services or any information to which they might have access for purposes that might conflict with public policy or common decency or infringe third party rights.

17.Users undertake not to act in any way that might jeopardise the computer security of the website or other users' computer systems.

18.Users undertake not to interfere with or interrupt the website's normal operation.

19.Users undertake to provide only complete, accurate and up-to-date information when information about them is requested.

3. Protection of personal data

20.In accordance with the French law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on computing, data storage and freedom of information, users are informed that the European Society of Cardiology, as the entity responsible for processing, processes personal data for the following purposes:

  • access and delivery of services offered on the website;
  • in response to requests for information;
  • account creation, management, monitoring and operation;
  • user identification management;
  • management and monitoring of relations with users;
  • management and tracking of orders and payments, service performance and billing, together with complaint handling and requests of all kinds from users;
  • commercial and marketing management, including the implementation of publicity and advertising campaigns and lead generation, the roll-out of promotional activities, market segmentation and delivery of custom services;
  • management of requests regarding users' right to access, correct and challenge data.

21.This data is intended for the European Society of Cardiology, along with any subcontractors and partners it might use, for the abovementioned purposes.

22.Users are informed that on each form used to collect personal data, mandatory fields are marked with an asterisk. If mandatory fields are not supplied, it might not be possible to process the request related to the data collection form, or processing might be delayed.

23.Pursuant to France's data protection legislation of 6 January 1978, users have the right to access, query, amend, correct and remove personal data held about them, and enabling such users, if need be, to have any personal data about them corrected, supplemented, locked or erased if it is inaccurate, incomplete, ambiguous or out-of-date, or is collected, used, disclosed or held unlawfully.

24.Users also have the right to challenge the processing of their data if the grounds are legitimate and to challenge the use of their data for lead generation purposes.

25.These rights can be exercised by users either directly on line or by mail accompanied with a signed copy of an identity document sent to customerservices@escardio.org, or by post to: Customer Service, 2035 route des Collés, Les Templiers, CS 80179 Biot, 06903 Sophia Antipolis, France.

26.Users can ask to no longer receive electronic mail at any time by clicking on the link provided to this end at the foot of every email sent to them, or by emailing a specific request to customerservices@escardio.org.

4. Cookies and other trackers

27.Users are hereby informed that, when visiting the site, cookies and other trackers can be automatically installed through their browser software. In this regard, users are referred to the cookie policy available on the website and by clicking here.

5. Intellectual property

28.The website taken as a whole, and each of the components of which it is comprised taken individually, including programs and specific developments, its structure, and content including data, text, fixed and moving images, logos, audio, graphics, photographs and files are the exclusive property of the European Society of Cardiology or third parties that have granted the European Society of Cardiology a licence.

29.Any representation, either in whole or in part, of the website or any of its constituent components without the European Society of Cardiology’s express consent is prohibited and constitutes an infringement subject to the penalties stipulated under the French Intellectual Property Code.

30.Databases shown on the website are protected by the French Intellectual Property Code and any substantive extraction or re-use, evaluated qualitatively or quantitatively, of the databases' contents also constitutes an infringement subject to the penalties stipulated under the Code.

31.Trademarks and logos shown on the website are registered trademarks belonging to the European Society of Cardiology or third parties. Perpetrators will be liable for any reproduction, imitation or use, in whole or in part, of such distinguishing marks without the express consent of the rights holders that infringes the prohibitions stipulated under the French Intellectual Property Code.

32.Other distinguishing marks, including registered names, trading names or domain names reproduced on the website are the property of the European Society of Cardiology or third parties and any reproduction of same without express permission is likely to constitute an infringement for which perpetrators will be held liable.

33.The website's copyright is stated on every page on the site in the form "Copyright 1997-2016 European Society Of Cardiology. All copyrights reserved."

6. Links

34.Website users may not set up links pointing to this site without the publisher's express prior permission.

35.Under no circumstances can such permission be described as implying an affiliation agreement.

36.Links to the website must under all circumstances be removed when the European Society of Cardiology first so requests.

37.The European Society of Cardiology reserves the right to place links on its website that connect to pages on websites other than its own.

38.Users are hereby formally given notice that sites they might access through such links do not belong the European Society of Cardiology, which in addition reserves the right to remove such links from its site to third party sites, especially when they contravene current regulations or the European Society of Cardiology’s values.

39.The European Society of Cardiology cannot be held liable or responsible for users' access to links put in place on its website pointing to other online resources, nor for the content delivered by such websites when such links are activated.

7. Applicable law and election of jurisdiction

40.This website is governed by the laws of France, both procedurally and substantively.

41.Any dispute arising directly or indirectly from use of the website will be subject to the jurisdiction of the French courts.

42.This article applies subject to any mandatory provisions intended to apply to users acting in the capacity of consumers.

8. Changes to the legal notices

43.The European Society of Cardiology reserves the right to amend and update these legal notices at any time without prior notice.

44.Users are therefore requested to consult them regularly.

45.Date last updated: 26 August, 2016