In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

ESC Working Groups Elections 2024

According to the ESC Working Groups Governance Procedures, mandates of Working Group Nucleus Members are aligned on a two-year period; several positions are therefore subject to renewal in 2024.



General information

The governance of the ESC Working Groups is defined by the ESC Board-approved procedures.

According to these rules of governance, elections are held every two years by electronic voting, put in place with the support of ESC staff.

  • The Chairperson-Elect is elected by the voting Nucleus Members after a nomination process
  • The ordinary Nucleus Members are subsequently elected by the Working Group members with voting rights (as defined in Article 3.2)

The elections are supervised by the Nominating Committee, who must ensure that the procedures detailed in the Governance Procedures are respected. Details of the Nominating Committees can be found below.

The elections of the ESC Working Groups are organised according to the timelines detailed below.

Nominating Committees

The Nominating Committee is composed of three members: the Chairperson-Elect and Past-Chairperson of the Working Group nucleus, and a third voting member of the nucleus (excluding the Chairperson) assigned by the ESC Vice-President for Working Groups.

If you wish to receive information about the 2024 elections, we invite you to contact the Chairperson of the relevant Nominating Committee.

Composition

ESC Working Group on Adult Congenital Heart Disease
  • Gerhard Paul Diller, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Margarita Brida, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Francisco Javier Ruperti Repilado
ESC Working Group on Aorta & Peripheral Vascular Disease
  • Lucia Mazzolai, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Jose Fernando Rodriguez Palomares, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Alessandra Bura Riviere
ESC Working Group on Atherosclerosis & Vascular Biology
  • Marie-Luce Bochaton-Piallat, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Elena Osto, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Daniel Ketelhuth
ESC Working Group on Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology
  • Ana Gomez, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Daniel Johnson, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Simona Casini
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Pharmacotherapy
  • Alexander Niessner, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Dobromir Dobrev, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Elisabetta Cerbai
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Regenerative & Reparative Medicine
  • Stefan Janssens, WG Chairperson-Elect and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Ricardo Sanz Ruiz, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Marie-Noelle Giraud
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Surgery
  • Martin Czerny, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Roberto Lorusso, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Antonio Miceli
ESC Working Group on Cellular Biology of the Heart
  • Sean Davidson, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Maurizio Pesce, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Petra Kleinbongard
ESC Working Group on Coronary Pathophysiology & Microcirculation
  • Dimitris Tousoulis, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Edina Cenko, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Ana Djordjevic-Dikic
ESC Working Group on Development, Anatomy & Pathology
  • Maurice van den Hoff, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Antonio Baldini, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Lars Allan Larsen
ESC Working Group on e-Cardiology
  • Polychronis E Dilaveris, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Magnus Thorsten Jensen, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Emanuela Teresa Locati
ESC Working Group on Myocardial & Pericardial Diseases
  • Antonios Pantazis, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Carsten Tschoepe, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Johanna Kuusisto
ESC Working Group on Myocardial Function
  • Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Wolfgang Linke, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Ida Gjervold Lunde
ESC Working Group on Pulmonary Circulation & Right Ventricular Function
  • Piotr Pruszczyk, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Erik Klok, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Ana Garcia-Alvarez
ESC Working Group on Thrombosis
  • Gemma Vilahur, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Diana Gorog, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Jurrien M ten Berg

Elections of Chairperson-Elect

The Chairperson-Elect is elected for a period of two years after which they automatically become Chairperson for two years and then Past-Chairperson for two years.

Who can apply

The position of Chairperson-Elect is open to the current and immediate-past voting Nucleus Members only; they receive the call for candidates prepared by the Nominating Committee.

Candidates* must comply with the election rules and eligibility criteria (respectively sections 6.1 and 6.2a of the Governance Procedures).

Candidacies are submitted via an online application form and reviewed by the Nominating Committee according to the procedure and requirements detailed in the call for candidates.

Who can vote

The Chairperson-Elect is elected by the voting Nucleus Members, in the last year of the mandate.

Results

ESC Working Group on Adult Congenital Heart Disease
  • Giancarlo Scognamiglio (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Aorta & Peripheral Vascular Disease
  • Christian Heiss (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) - email
ESC Working Group on Atherosclerosis & Vascular Biology
  • Isabel Goncalves (Sweden) - email
ESC Working Group on Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology
  • Katja Odening (Switzerland) - email
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Pharmacotherapy
  • Bianca Rocca (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Regenerative & Reparative Medicine
  • Massimiliano Gnecchi (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Surgery
  • Sigrid Sandner (Austria) - email
ESC Working Group on Cellular Biology of the Heart
  • Thomas Krieg (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) - email
ESC Working Group on Coronary Pathophysiology & Microcirculation
  • Marija Zdravkovic (Serbia) - email
ESC Working Group on Development, Anatomy & Pathology
  • David Sedmera (Czechia) - email
ESC Working Group on e-Cardiology
  • Raffaele De Lucia (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Myocardial & Pericardial Diseases
  • Andrea Frustaci (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Myocardial Function
  • Luc Bertrand (Belgium) - email
ESC Working Group on Pulmonary Circulation & Right Ventricular Function
  • Roberto Badagliacca (Italy) - email
ESC Working Group on Thrombosis
  • Bruna Gigante (Sweden) - email

Elections of Ordinary Nucleus Members

Ordinary Nucleus Members are elected for a period of two years, renewable once, provided the second term falls within the overall 12-year limit.

Who can apply

The positions of ordinary Nucleus Members are open to Working Group members with voting rights (as defined in article 3.2 of the Governance Procedures); they will receive the call for candidates prepared by the Nominating Committee.

Candidates* must comply with the election turnover rules and eligibility criteria (respectively sections 6.1 and 6.3a of the Governance Procedures*) and apply via the application form received by email.

Who can vote

Working Group Nucleus Members are elected by the members of that same Working Group with voting rights (as defined in Article 3.2 of the Governance Procedures).

Timeline

  • 21 April: closing of WG membership with voting rights
  • 22 April – 6 May 2024: call for candidates
  • 10–27 June 2024: online voting
  • By end of July 2024: announcement of the election results
*The Belorussian Scientific Society of Cardiology and the Russian Society of Cardiology are temporarily suspended from the membership of the ESC. See ESC Statement

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026 and number of open positions

ESC Working Group on Adult Congenital Heart Disease

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Margarita Brida (Croatia)
  • Past-Chairperson: Michael Gatzoulis (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Giancarlo Scognamiglio (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members
    • Paul Clift (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
    • Raquel Prieto Arevalo (Spain)
    • Francisco Javier Ruperti Repilado (Switzerland)
    • Oktay Tutarel (Germany)

There are 3 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Aorta & Peripheral Vascular Disease

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Jose Fernando Rodriguez Palomares (Spain)
  • Past-Chairperson: Oliver Schlager (Austria)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Christian Heiss (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Maria Martin Fernandez (Spain)
    • Tristan Mirault (France)
    • Eugenio Stabile (Italy)
    • Roland van Kimmenade (The Netherlands)

There are 4 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Atherosclerosis & Vascular Biology

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Elena Osto (Austria)
  • Past-Chairperson: Esther Lutgens (United States of America)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Isabel Goncalves (Sweden)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Daniel Ketelhuth (Denmark)
    • Luca Liberale (Italy)
    • Pasquale Maffia (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
    • Niels Riksen (The Netherlands)

There are 5 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Daniel Johnson (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Past-Chairperson: Jordi Heijman (Austria)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Katja Odening (Switzerland)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Simona Casini (Netherlands (The))
    • Cristina E Molina (Germany)
    • Llewelyn Roderick (Belgium)

There are 6 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Pharmacotherapy

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Dobromir Dobrev (Germany)
  • Past-Chairperson: Juan Carlos Kaski (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Bianca Rocca (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Claudio Borghi (Italy)
    • Peter Ferdinandy (Hungary)
    • Erik Lerkevang Grove (Denmark)
    • Anne Grete Semb (Norway)
    • Samuel Sossalla (Germany)
    • Patrick Sulzgruber (Austria)

There are 3 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Regenerative & Reparative Medicine

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Ricardo Sanz Ruiz (Spain)
  • Past-Chairperson: Giulio Pompilio (Italy)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Massimiliano Gnecchi (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Monika Gladka (Netherlands (The))
    • Piotr Musialek (Poland)
    • Jerome Roncalli (France)
    • Wolfram-Hubertus Zimmermann (Germany)

There are 5 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Surgery

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Roberto Lorusso (Netherlands (The))
  • Past-Chairperson: Nikolaos Bonaros (Austria)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Sigrid Sandner (Austria)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Antonio Miceli (Italy)
    • Alessandro Parolari (Italy)
    • Cristiano Spadaccio (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
    • Andreas Voetsch (Austria)

There are 5 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Cellular Biology of the Heart

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Maurizio Pesce (Italy)
  • Past-Chairperson: Cinzia Perrino (Italy)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Thomas Krieg (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Ioanna Andreadou (Greece)
    • Zoltan Giricz (Hungary)
    • Elisa Liehn (Germany)
    • Ange Maguy (France)
    • Katrin Streckfuss-Boemeke (Germany)

There are 4 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Coronary Pathophysiology & Microcirculation

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Edina Cenko (Italy)
  • Past-Chairperson: Teresa Padro (Spain)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Marija Zdravkovic (Serbia)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Ines Drenjancevic (Croatia)
    • Alfredo Ruggero Galassi (Italy)
    • Daphne Merkus (Germany)
    • Laurent Marc Riou (France)

There are 3 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Development Anatomy and Pathology

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Antonio Baldini (Italy)
  • Past-Chairperson: Bill Chaudhry (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Chairperson-Elect: David Sedmera (Czechia)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Marina Campione (Italy)
    • Adrian Ruiz-Villalba (Spain)
    • Anke Smits (The Netherlands)

There are 5 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on e-Cardiology

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Magnus Thorsten Jensen (Denmark)
  • Past-Chairperson: Ruben Casado Arroyo (Belgium)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Raffaele De Lucia (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Jose Millet (Spain)
    • Julia Ramirez (Spain)
    • Roderick Treskes (The Netherlands)

There are 6 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.            

ESC Working Group on Myocardial & Pericardial Diseases

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Carsten Tschoepe (Germany)
  • Past-Chairperson: Massimo Imazio (Italy)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Andrea Frustaci (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Antonio Brucato (Italy)
    • Petr Kuchynka (Czechia)
    • Johanna Kuusisto (Finland)

There are 6 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Myocardial Function

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Wolfgang Linke (Germany)
  • Past-Chairperson: Dana Dawson (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Luc Bertrand (Belgium)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Mahmoud Abdellatif (Austria)
    • Christian Bar (Germany)
    • Mirela Delibegovic (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)

There are 4 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Pulmonary Circulation & Right Ventricular Function

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Erik Klok (The Netherlands)
  • Past-Chairperson: George Giannakoulas (Greece)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Roberto Badagliacca (Italy)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Member: Frances De Man (The Netherlands)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Ana Garcia-Alvarez (Spain)
    • Lukas Hobohm (Germany)
    • Marcin Kurzyna (Poland)
    • Maria Lazaro Salvador (Spain)
    • Marco Zuin (Italy)

There are 3 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.

ESC Working Group on Thrombosis

Current composition of nucleus 2024-2026:

  • Chairperson: Diana Gorog (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland)
  • Past-Chairperson: Andrea Rubboli (Italy)
  • Chairperson-Elect: Bruna Gigante (Sweden)
  • Ordinary Nucleus Members:
    • Dan Atar (Norway)
    • Gianluca Campo (Italy)
    • Tobias Geisler (Germany)
    • Eliano Pio Navarese (Poland)

There are 4 open positions as Ordinary Nucleus Member.