In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.
COVID-19 and Cardiology Read more

ESC Working Groups elections 2020-2022

According to the ESC Working Groups Governance Procedures, mandates of Working Group nucleus members are aligned on a two-year period; several positions will therefore be subject to renewal in 2020.



General information

The governance of the ESC Working Groups is defined by the ESC Board approved procedures available online here.

According to these rules of governance, elections are organised every two years by electronic voting which is put in place with the support of the ESC staff

  • The Chairperson-Elect is elected by the voting nucleus members after a nomination process
  • The ordinary nucleus members are subsequently elected by the Working Group members with voting rights (as defined in Article 6.2)

The elections are supervised by the Nominating Committee, who must ensure that the procedures detailed in this document are respected. You'll find the details of the Nominating Committees below.

The elections of the ESC Working Groups will be organised according to the same rules and timelines, as detailed below.

Nominating Committees

If you wish to receive any information about the 2020-2022 elections, we invite you to contact the chairperson of the relevant Nominating Committee.

ESC Working Group on Adult Congenital Heart Disease

  • Werner Budts, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Gerhard Paul Diller, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Laura Dos Subira, WG Communication Coordinator appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Aorta & Peripheral Vascular Disease

  • Marco De Carlo, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Lucia Mazzolai, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Antonio Micari, WG Ordinary nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Atherosclerosis & Vascular Biology

  • Paul Evans, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Marie-Luce Bochaton-Piallat, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Elena Osto, WG Communication Coordinator appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Cardiac Cellular Electrophysiology

  • Dobromir Dobrev, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Ana Gomez, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Milan Stengl, WG Ordinary nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Pharmacotherapy

  • Basil Lewis, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Alexander Niessner, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Sven Wassmann, WG ordinary Nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Regenerative & Reparative Medicine

  • Stefan Janssens, WG Chairperson-Elect and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups
  • Thomas Eschenhagen, WG Ordinary Nucleus Member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Cardiovascular Surgery

  • Thierry Folliguet, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Martin Czerny, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Matthias Thielmann, WG Secretary appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Cellular Biology of the Heart

  • Joost Sluijter, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Sean Davidson, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Bianca Brundel, WG Ordinary nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Coronary Pathophysiology & Microcirculation

  • Maria Dorobantu, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Dimitris Tousoulis, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Cor De Wit, WG Treasurer appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Development, Anatomy and Pathology

  • Deborah Henderson, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Maurice van den Hoff, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Melanie Philipp, WG Secretary appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Workjing Group on e-Cardiology

  • Enrico Gianluca Caiani, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Polychronis Dilaveris, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Blanca Rodriguez, WG Ordinary Nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Myocardial Function

  • Stephane Heymans, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Carlo Gabriele Tocchetti, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Ines Falcao-Pires, WG Ordinary Nucleus Member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Myocardial & Pericardial Diseases

  • Ales Linhart, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Antonios Pantazis, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Sabine Pankuweit, WG Communication Coordinator appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

ESC Working Group on Pulmonary Circulation & Right Ventricular Function

  • Irene Lang, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Piotr Pruszczyk, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Andris Skride, WG Ordinary nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups

ESC Working Group on Thrombosis

  • Bianca Rocca, WG Past-Chairperson and Chairperson of the Nominating Committee - email
  • Gemma Vilahur, WG Chairperson-Elect
  • Bruna Gigante, WG Ordinary nucleus member appointed by Cecilia Linde, ESC Vice-President for Working Groups 

Elections of Chairperson-Elect

The Chairperson-Elect is elected for a period of 2 years after which they automatically become Chairperson for 2 years and then Past-Chairperson for 2 years.

Who can apply

The position of Chairperson-Elect is open to the current and immediate-past voting nucleus members only.

Candidates must comply with the rules and eligibility criteria (respectively sections 5.1 and 5.2a of the ESC Working Groups Governance Procedures).

Candidacies are received by the Nominating Committee according to the procedure and requirements detailed in the call for candidates.

Who can vote

The Chairperson-Elect is elected by the voting nucleus members, in the year of the end of the mandate.

Timeline

  • 29 January – 9 February 2020: call for candidates
  • 2 - 12 March 2020 : online voting
  • Before end of March 2020: announcement of the election results

Elections of Ordinary Nucleus Members

Ordinary nucleus members are elected for a period of two years, renewable once, if the elected term will not make them surpass the 12-year limit.

Who can apply

The positions of ordinary nucleus members are open to Working Group members with voting rights (as defined in article 6.2 of the ESC Working Group Governance Procedures).

Candidates must comply with the rules and eligibility criteria (respectively sections 5.1 and 5.3a of the ESC Working Groups Governance Procedures) and apply through the application form received by email.

Election turnover rules

Extract from section 5.1:

In all Working Group elections, the following rules must be respected:

  1. Limitations of cumulative positions within the ESC
  2. Limitation of representation within ESC Working Groups: nucleus members cannot be elected to more than one ESC Working Group nucleus
  3. Limitation of representation within ESC Constituent Bodies: for the duration of their mandates, nucleus members cannot simultaneously hold another position as an elected nucleus / Board Member in another ESC Association or Council, unless if co-opted in a non-voting position
  4. Limitations of years of service within a nucleus: Working Group nucleus members (whether voting or non-voting) may remain on one same nucleus a maximum of 12 years (consecutive or not).
Election eligibility criteria

Extract from section 5.3a:

Candidates to the position of ordinary nucleus member must comply with all of the rules detailed in section 5.1. In addition, the following eligibility criteria apply:

  1. Candidates who have already spent more than 8 years (consecutive or not, whether in a voting position or non- voting position) on the nucleus they are applying to are not eligible
  2. Candidates must demonstrate that they are professionally active
  3. Candidates are strongly recommended to apply for ESC Professional Membership or FESC

Who can vote

Working Group nucleus members are elected by members of that same Working Group with voting rights (as defined in Article 6.2 of the ESC Working Group Governance Procedures). 

Working Group Members with Voting Rights

Extract from the ESC Working Group Governance Procedures, article 6.2:

Working Group members with voting rights are members of that same Working Group approved at the launch of the call for candidates, whose country of work is in an ESC Member Country

Timeline

  • 30 April – 11 May 2020: call for candidates => Application deadline extended to Thursday 14 May 2020
  • 1 June – 22 June 2020: online voting
  • Before end of July 2020: announcement of the election results