In order to bring you the best possible user experience, this site uses Javascript. If you are seeing this message, it is likely that the Javascript option in your browser is disabled. For optimal viewing of this site, please ensure that Javascript is enabled for your browser.
Did you know that your browser is out of date? To get the best experience using our website we recommend that you upgrade to a newer version. Learn more.

Related Documents

 

 Election Timeline

Monday 20 November 2017
Deadline for applications

Friday 19 January 2018
First slate validation and Nominating Committee announcement

Monday 26 February 2018
Final slate announced by the Nominating Committee

Monday 28 May 2018
Start of the electronic vote

Friday 29 June 2018
Electronic vote closed

Monday 9 July 2018
Results published on the ESC website

*In case of inconclusive results, a second round will be conducted at the voting bureau at the time of the ESC Congress 2018 in Munich.

ESC Elections

2018-2020 ESC Board, Nominating Committee and Audit Committee

ANNOUNCEMENT FROM THE CHAIRMAN OF THE ESC NOMINATING COMMITTEE

According to the election process timeline, the results of the ESC election are available on the ESC website from today 9 July 2018.  The period of the vote was from 28 May 2018 (08:00 am) to Friday 29 June 2018 (18:00).

Prof. F.J.  Pinto, Chairman of the ESC Nominating Committee


 

Final Results of the 2018 ESC Elections

Final results also available as a pdf document here

President Elect

  • Stephan Achenbach (DE)

Secretary/Treasurer

  • Dan Atar (NO)

Vice-Presidents

  • Cecilia Linde (SE)
  • Franz Weidinger (AT)
  • Jose Luis Zamorano (ES)

Councillors

  • David Erlinge (SE)
  • Stephan Gielen (DE)
  • Michael Glikson (IL)
  • Bernard Iung (FR) 
  • Julia Mascherbauer (AT)
  • Zuzana Motovska (CZ)

Audit Committee

  • Arif Elvan (NL)

Nominating Committee - Representing the National Cardiac Societies

  • Hugo Katus (DE)
  • Peter Kearney (IE)
  • Irene Lang (AT)
  • Barbara Mulder (NL)
  • Joep Perk (SE)
  • Janina Stepinska (PL)

Nominating Committee - Representing the Associations, Working Groups and Councils

  • Victor Aboyans (FR)
  • Hector Bueno (ES)
  • Juhanni Knuuti (FI)
  • Philippe Kolh (BE)
  • João Morais (PT)
  • Jeremy Pearson (UK)