Dear Colleagues,
As Chair of the Nominating Committee 2022-2024, it is my pleasure to announce the Final Slate of Candidates for the 2024 ESC Elections, as approved by the ESC Nominating Committee 2022-2024.
This information together with the CVs, personal statements of the candidates as well as a recording of the Spring Summit presentations by candidates for the President-Elect position is now available below.
In accordance with Article 13 of the ESC Statutes as well as the ESC Board-approved process and election timelines, I would like to inform you that in the period from 24 January 2024 to 24 February 2024, no alternative candidate proposals were submitted.
For any further information, please feel free to contact me at any time.
Yours sincerely,
Professor Stephan Achenbach
Immediate ESC Past President
Chair of the ESC Nominating Committee 2022-2024
Stephan.Achenbach@uk-erlangen.de
Final Slate of Candidates
Names are noted in alphabetical order.
President-Elect (1 position to be elected)
Christophe Leclercq (France)
Cecilia Linde (Sweden)
Secretary/Treasurer (1 position to be elected)
- Carina Blomstrom-Lundqvist (Sweden) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Stephan Windecker (Switzerland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
Vice President (3 positions to be elected)
- Carlos Aguiar (Portugal) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Wolfram Doehner (Germany) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Dan Gaita (Romania) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Christian Hassager (Denmark) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Susanna Price (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Izabella Uchmanowicz (Poland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
Councillor (6 positions to be elected)
- Magdy Abdelhamid (Egypt) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Filippo Crea (Italy) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Stefan James (Sweden) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Felix Mahfoud (Germany) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Theresa McDonagh (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Przemyslaw Piotr Mitkowski (Poland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Lis Neubeck (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Marco Roffi (Switzerland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Maria Rubini Gimenez (Spain/Germany) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
Audit Committee Member (1 position to be elected)
- Christian Hamm (Germany) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Alexander Kharlamov (The Netherlands) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
Nominating Committee (12 positions to be elected)
6 positions representing National Cardiac Societies
- Leila Abid (Tunisia) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Gani Bajraktari (Kosovo Republic Of) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Ahmed Bennis (Morocco) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Lino Manuel Goncalves (Portugal) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- John Greenwood (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Thordis Hrafnkelsdottir (Iceland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Antonia Sambola (Spain) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Emma Svennberg (Sweden) Curriculum Vitae (CV) and motivation letter
- Mariya Tokmakova (Bulgaria) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Agnieszka Tycinska (Poland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Robert G Xuereb (Malta) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
6 positions representing ESC Associations, ESC Councils and ESC Working Groups
- Michael Glikson (Israel) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Ana Filipa Gomes (Portugal) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Julia Grapsa (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Josef Kautzner (Czechia) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Nicolle Kraenkel (Germany) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Olivia Manfrini (Italy) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Gianfranco Parati (Italy) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Cinzia Perrino (Italy) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Sven Plein (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
- Isabelle C Van Gelder (The Netherlands) Curriculum Vitae (CV) - Motivation letter
Related documents
- Timelines for the election
- Positions to be elected
- ESC elections statement
- Profiling of Board positions
- Candidate code of conduct form
- Permission form to use information and photograph
- ESC Statutes
- ESC Declaration and Management of Conflict of Interest Policy
Election Timeline
- Monday, 27 November 2023
Deadline for applications - 15, 16 and 17 January 2024
Nominating Committee meeting and interviews - Wednesday, 24 January 2024
Publication of 1st slate of candidates and first call to Constituent Bodies for the names of voting delegates - Saturday, 24 February 2024
End of one-month period for alternative proposals - Monday, 26 February 2024
Publication of final slate - From 2 to 27 May 20241
Online voting (for appointed voting delegates only) - 3 June 2024
Results announced on the ESC website
1 In case of inconclusive results, a second vote will be organised before the 2024 Annual General Assembly. Further information will be circulated to voting delegates and ESC Constituent Bodies only in the case of inconclusive results of the ESC elections.